DWDM Mux/Demux using 40G Optics

Luke Guillory lguillory at reservetele.com
Mon Jun 19 19:03:49 CST 2017


The issue is that once you get above 10g things start to get expensive since you don't have options for straight 40g optics in different colors. At least not what I see, 4x10g like you have or a single 1310 40g with no way that I see to mux them. I guess the only way this might work would be to use optics that go from MTP to LCs for the 4x10 40s which you could then inject into a mux, for those colors along with a 1310 port for the other 40.

This is same thing you run into when talking 100g, active DWDM with transponders is how that's done with local gear SFPs being 850nm being fed into the DWDM gear for transport.






Luke Guillory
Network Operations Manager

Tel:    985.536.1212
Fax:    985.536.0300
Email:  lguillory at reservetele.com

Reserve Telecommunications
100 RTC Dr
Reserve, LA 70084

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

Disclaimer:
The information transmitted, including attachments, is intended only for the person(s) or entity to which it is addressed and may contain confidential and/or privileged material which should not disseminate, distribute or be copied. Please notify Luke Guillory immediately by e-mail if you have received this e-mail by mistake and delete this e-mail from your system. E-mail transmission cannot be guaranteed to be secure or error-free as information could be intercepted, corrupted, lost, destroyed, arrive late or incomplete, or contain viruses. Luke Guillory therefore does not accept liability for any errors or omissions in the contents of this message, which arise as a result of e-mail transmission. .

-----Original Message-----
From: NANOG [mailto:nanog-bounces at nanog.org] On Behalf Of Tony Wicks
Sent: Monday, June 19, 2017 1:43 PM
To: Colton Conor; NANOG
Subject: Re: DWDM Mux/Demux using 40G Optics

The guys at fibrestore will point you in the right direction on all this if you ask them these questions. They are actually very helpful and will assign you a specialist to assist.

-------- Original message --------
From: Colton Conor <colton.conor at gmail.com>
Date: 20/06/17  6:26 AM  (GMT+12:00)
To: NANOG <nanog at nanog.org>
Subject: DWDM Mux/Demux using 40G Optics

We are building a 40G metro ring using 40-Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ Transceivers. Specifically, we are using Juniper JNP-QSFP-40G-LR4. This is a QSFP+ Transceiver with a LC duplex head. We only have one pair of single mode dark fibers around the ring.  Our distance between nodes around the ring are all less than 10KM, so we can use standard optics.

We go out of one JNP-QSFP-40G-LR4 and into another JNP-QSFP-40G-LR4. There are no passive muxes involved. This is working great for 40G.

My understanding is a JNP-QSFP-40G-LR4 is really a transceiver with a CWDM mux built into it. The spec sheet shows it sends 4 10G channels:

https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/release-independent/junos/topics/reference/specifications/optical-interface-qfx-support.html

Lane wavelength
Lane 0–1264.5 nm through 1277.5 nm
Lane 1–1284.5 nm through 1297.5 nm
Lane 2–1304.5 nm through 1317.5 nm
Lane 3–1324.5 nm through 1337.5  nm


This setup is working fine, but now we want to do more than 40G around the ring. To my knowledge there are no other 40G QSFP+ transceivers that use four other channel/lanes than the ones already being used, so they only way to go higher than 40G is to stack 10G or 100G channels ontop of the fiber pair using a passive mux.

100G is too expensive for the time being, so we are looking to add 10G channels to a ring that already have one 40G channel using the QSFP+.

I was reading this tutorial, and it mentions "there is a 1310 nm port integrated in a 40 channels DWDM Mux/Demux system. The 1310nm added port is a Wide Band Optic port (WBO) added to other specific DWDM wavelengths in a module. When we run out of all channels in a DWDM Mux/Demux system, we can add the extra optics via this 1310nm port."
http://www.fs.com/upgrade-to-500g-with-40ch-dwdm-mux-demux-system-aid-493.html

What I can't seem to understand is they are mentioning that this 1310 port can pass QSFP+ signals, so it sounds like its really a 1270nm through 1330nm port? Is this what they mean by   Wide Band Optic port (WBO)?

We don't need 40 10G channels plus a 40G for a total of 440G. More than likely we are looking at a 8 channel mux/demux, and 1 40G port for a total of 120G.

I don't care if we do CWDM vs DWDM, but I assume it will be hard to find a CWDM mux that has one LC dupluex input for  1270nm through 1330nm channels?

Maybe I should just ditch the 40G QSFP+ optics and use all 10G optics, but the switches I am using have 48 10G SFP+ ports and 6 QSFP+ ports built in.
I know there are 40G breakout cables, but the whole point of 40G is to aggregate VLAN/circuits.

Has anyone done this before?


More information about the NANOG mailing list