Patch panel solutions for 4x10GE breakout

Spencer Ryan sryan at arbor.net
Thu May 5 15:19:55 UTC 2016


We generally run a MTP/MPO12 cable to a breakout cassette a few racks down,
and that's where we split out all of the LC pairs. It keeps the mess away
from the routers/traffic generators.


*Spencer Ryan* | Senior Systems Administrator | sryan at arbor.net
*Arbor Networks*
+1.734.794.5033 (d) | +1.734.846.2053 (m)
www.arbornetworks.com

On Thu, May 5, 2016 at 10:28 AM, Phil Bedard <bedard.phil at gmail.com> wrote:

> So the newer equipment we are looking at uses QSFP+/MTP with 4x10GE
> breakouts to deliver 10G.  We are not wiring these up to things in the same
> rack, they will be going to patch panels and then elsewhere in a facility.
> It could potentially get messy with the panels we have today so we are
> looking at other solutions.  These are all SM LR connections using LC.
> There are a lot of SM MTP to LC options since that’s the way most panels
> are wired, but they typically have 6 duplex LC connectors per MTP and not 4
> which isn’t very efficient in this use case.  I’ve seen others just use an
> intermediate LC to LC panel and just wire the breakouts to those and then
> jumper the other side elsewhere.
>
> Anything else others have used?  The point of the solution is to keep the
> wiring mess in front of or near the device to a minimum.
>
> Thanks,
>
> Phil
>
>
>


More information about the NANOG mailing list