Patch panel solutions for 4x10GE breakout

Jameson, Daniel Daniel.Jameson at tdstelecom.com
Thu May 5 15:17:31 UTC 2016


Might be worth having a look at the Corning centrix modules.  Very high densities. 72 terminations  per u. Front side mpo/mtp connections.  Have some great slack storage and management options.

________________________________
From: NANOG on behalf of Phil Bedard
Sent: Thursday, May 05, 2016 9:28:55 AM
To: nanog at nanog.org
Subject: Patch panel solutions for 4x10GE breakout

So the newer equipment we are looking at uses QSFP+/MTP with 4x10GE breakouts to deliver 10G.  We are not wiring these up to things in the same rack, they will be going to patch panels and then elsewhere in a facility.  It could potentially get messy with the panels we have today so we are looking at other solutions.  These are all SM LR connections using LC.  There are a lot of SM MTP to LC options since that’s the way most panels are wired, but they typically have 6 duplex LC connectors per MTP and not 4 which isn’t very efficient in this use case.  I’ve seen others just use an intermediate LC to LC panel and just wire the breakouts to those and then jumper the other side elsewhere.

Anything else others have used?  The point of the solution is to keep the wiring mess in front of or near the device to a minimum.

Thanks,

Phil




More information about the NANOG mailing list