Geolocation Data : MAX MIND - Out of Sync
Paschal Masha
paschal.masha at ke.wananchi.com
Mon Mar 14 10:05:23 UTC 2022
Hello,
Not sure whether anyone out there is also experiencing this, seems MAX MIND ( [ https://www.maxmind.com/en/geoip2-precision-demo | https://www.maxmind.com/en/geoip2-precision-demo ] ) geo database is extremely out of sync with whois records on RIRs DBs.
It's ok(not 100%) to submit corrections for a few(if not less than few) blocks, but getting it all wrong for more that 4 to many blocks- that's a big deal..especially when other services( like, whatsmyip), believe you more that other DBs
e.g 102.217.58.0/24 an AFRNIC allocation, appears in Turkey on MAX MIND, while ip2location and other geoDBs correctly displays this.
IS there anyone- with power- from MAX MIND in this list that can help out? Please contact me offlist - sorry for the broadcast to the other members.
Regards
Paschal Masha | Engineering
Skype ID: paschal.masha
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://mailman.nanog.org/pipermail/nanog/attachments/20220314/bf878f4b/attachment.html>
More information about the NANOG
mailing list