Tunable QSFP Optics

Daniel Corbe dcorbe at hammerfiber.com
Tue Jun 19 16:33:58 UTC 2018


QSFPs generally output 4 lanes of traffic.  Either 4 channels at 10G or 4  
channels at 25G.   So unless you find an optic that can do single-channel  
OTN at 100G, you’re probably going to have a hard time plugging them into a  
DWDM shelf.

at 12:27 PM, Lewis,Mitchell T. <ml-nanog at techcompute.net> wrote:

> Does anyone know if any Single Mode QSFPs exist on the market that use  
> wavelengths other than 1310nm (either self tunable or factory tuned)? I  
> am looking to put more than one 40gb link on a fiber pair similar to  
> using DWDM OADMs for 1g & 10g but can't seem to find any qsfp optics that  
> don't use 1310nm.
>
> Thanks.
>
>
> Regards,
>
> Mitchell T. Lewis
>
> [ mailto:MLewis at TechCompute.Net | MLewis at TechCompute.Net ]
>
>
> [ http://linkedin.com/in/mlewiscc ] |203-816-0371
>
> PGP Fingerprint: 79F2A12BAC77827581C734212AFA805732A1394E [  
> https://pgp.mit.edu/pks/lookup?op=get&search=0x2AFA805732A1394E | Public  
> PGP Key ]




More information about the NANOG mailing list