DWDM Mux/Demux using 40G Optics

Youssef Bengelloun-Zahr bengelly at gmail.com
Wed Jul 26 05:48:59 CST 2017


Hi,

Ex CubeOptics (now Huber Schuner) are just great. Been using them for years, rock solid. I highly recommend them.

Best regards.



> Le 26 juil. 2017 à 04:28, Colton Conor <colton.conor at gmail.com> a écrit :
> 
> Besides FS.com and http://www.beetlefiberoptics.com, do you have any more
> recommendations for passive muxes? I usually stick to and like FiberStore,
> but I am wondering if there is anything out there better/cheaper.
> 
> One of the things I am noticing is the CWDM and DWDM SFP+ optics are quite
> expensive at  $250 for CWDM and $350 for DWDM. I guess it shouldn't be
> cheap to send 10G around a ring, but I am wondering what transponders cost.
> 
> On Tue, Jun 20, 2017 at 3:55 AM, Jeroen Wunnink <Jeroen.Wunnink at gtt.net>
> wrote:
> 
>> Another alternative is to ask the http://www.beetlefiberoptics.com guys.
>> They build muxes on spec and they can also provide a 1310nm wide-band port
>> on their units which allows a 40/100G-LR4 aside from the 1550nm DWDM band.
>> 
>> We’ve used some simple splitters (line/1310nm LR4/1550nm DWDM ports on a
>> unit) and full passive DWDM muxes with a 40/100G-LR4 port on there and
>> these work pretty good.
>> 
>> 
>> 
>> 
>> Jeroen Wunnink
>> IP Engineering manager
>> office: +31.208.200.622 ext. 1011
>> Amsterdam Office
>> www.gtt.net <http://www.gtt.net/>
>> 
>> 
>> 
>> 
>> On 20/06/2017, 01:14, "NANOG on behalf of Colton Conor" <
>> nanog-bounces at nanog.org on behalf of colton.conor at gmail.com> wrote:
>> 
>>    Do you have any idea if fiberstore has one with both a monitor and 1310
>>    wideband port? I would want both.
>> 
>>    Seeing as how they don't charge extra for an expansion port, but do for
>>    other special ports I am thinking of just using the expansion port.
>> 
>>    On Mon, Jun 19, 2017 at 4:52 PM, Faisal Imtiaz <
>> faisal at snappytelecom.net>
>>    wrote:
>> 
>>> 
>>>>> From the sounds of it, no one knows the real difference between the
>>> expansion port, 1310 port, and 1550 port
>>> 
>>> Hmm.. not sure how you are reading this...
>>> I believe that there is no 'standard' and as such the actual filter
>> on the
>>> mux/demux you are using may vary by mfg.
>>> I can confirm what is an expansion port... (pass everything thru
>> that is
>>> not being filtered by the mux/demux )
>>> I can also confirm that Fiberstore 1310nm port (not to be confused
>> with
>>> the CWDM 1310 port) will pass all 4 wavelengths for 40g/100g optics.
>>> I don't have experience with the 1550nm port.
>>> 
>>>>> For real world applications, I would assume the monitor port would
>> be to
>>> plug in a handheld meter, and see which channels are coming through
>> that
>>> node without breaking the ring.
>>> 
>>> Correct that is what it is designed for..... it allows a fraction of
>>> light (I am guessing would also cause an increase in insertion loss
>>> figure).
>>> 
>>>>> Not sure if their would be a monitor port for both directions is
>> you
>>> were using a OADM?
>>> If you look at the OADM's e.g. like a Cisco CWDM OADM with monitor
>> ports,
>>> you will see that they are on both sides east & west.
>>> 
>>> 
>>> Regards.
>>> 
>>> 
>>> Faisal Imtiaz
>>> Snappy Internet & Telecom
>>> 7266 SW 48 Street
>>> Miami, FL 33155
>>> Tel: 305 663 5518 x 232 <(305)%20663-5518>
>>> 
>>> Help-desk: (305)663-5518 <(305)%20663-5518> Option 2 or Email:
>>> Support at Snappytelecom.net
>>> 
>>> ------------------------------
>>> 
>>> *From: *"Colton Conor" <colton.conor at gmail.com>
>>> *To: *"Faisal Imtiaz" <faisal at snappytelecom.net>
>>> *Cc: *"Mike Hammett" <nanog at ics-il.net>, "Luke Guillory" <
>>> lguillory at reservetele.com>, "nanog list" <nanog at nanog.org>
>>> *Sent: *Monday, June 19, 2017 4:14:19 PM
>>> 
>>> *Subject: *Re: DWDM Mux/Demux using 40G Optics
>>> 
>>> Thanks for the answers. From the sounds of it, no one knows the real
>>> difference between the expansion port, 1310 port, and 1550 port. For
>> real
>>> world applications, I would assume the monitor port would be to plug
>> in a
>>> handheld meter, and see which channels are coming through that node
>> without
>>> breaking the ring. Not sure if their would be a monitor port for both
>>> directions is you were using a OADM?
>>> 
>>> On Mon, Jun 19, 2017 at 2:38 PM, Faisal Imtiaz <
>> faisal at snappytelecom.net>
>>> wrote:
>>> 
>>>> Answers in-line ...
>>>> 
>>>> Faisal Imtiaz
>>>> Snappy Internet & Telecom
>>>> 7266 SW 48 Street
>>>> Miami, FL 33155
>>>> Tel: 305 663 5518 x 232 <(305)%20663-5518>
>>>> 
>>>> Help-desk: (305)663-5518 <(305)%20663-5518> Option 2 or Email:
>>>> Support at Snappytelecom.net
>>>> ------------------------------
>>>> 
>>>> *From: *"Colton Conor" <colton.conor at gmail.com>
>>>> *To: *"Mike Hammett" <nanog at ics-il.net>
>>>> *Cc: *"Luke Guillory" <lguillory at reservetele.com>, "nanog list" <
>>>> nanog at nanog.org>, "Faisal Imtiaz" <faisal at snappytelecom.net>
>>>> *Sent: *Monday, June 19, 2017 3:30:37 PM
>>>> *Subject: *Re: DWDM Mux/Demux using 40G Optics
>>>> 
>>>> I guess that is the real question. Besides the client ports that are
>>>> clearly identified by channel number on Muxes, what channels can the
>>>> special ports handle?
>>>> http://www.fs.com/products/43723.html It has 4 special service port
>>>> options:
>>>> 
>>>> 1. Expansion Port (Based on what I am seeing, I think this would be
>> to
>>>> stack another mux if you needed more channels. So I assume it
>> allows all
>>>> channels to be added besides the client channels?)
>>>> 
>>>> 
>>>> Exactly... this is basically a  pass thru port, i.e. what is not
>> getting
>>>> mux/demux should get passed thru (keep the insertion loss in mind).
>>>> 
>>>> 2. Monitor Port (I think this is just a tap that you would hook a
>> monitor
>>>> up to, and be able to see all channels coming through with a meter.
>> I
>>>> assume not a good idea to add/drop channels through this port)?
>>>> 
>>>> I don't use this port, but supposedly it will pass a fraction 5%
>> of the
>>>> light from the main port so that it can be monitored. May be
>> someone else
>>>> can offer some practical use for this port.
>>>> 
>>>> 3. 1310nm Port (Labeled as 1310, but clearly allows more than just
>> 1310
>>>> since tutorial is saying it supports QSFP+ which is 1270 - 1330 nm,
>> so what
>>>> range does it really support or is there no a range?)
>>>> 
>>>> Not sure about the range question, but this is the port for having
>> the
>>>> 40g/100g QSFP+ pass thru
>>>> 
>>>> 4. 1550nm Port (Labeled as 1550nm, but I wonder if its like the
>> 1330nm?)
>>>> 
>>>> I have not had the need to explore this in detail, but from my
>> initial
>>>> understanding, this can be used for ZR (long range optics) and or
>> to stack
>>>> a DWDM Mux
>>>> 
>>>> Would you recommend a monitor port on every mux you buy?
>>>> 
>>>> As I shared above, I don't.
>>>> 
>>>> 
>>>> On Mon, Jun 19, 2017 at 2:18 PM, Mike Hammett <nanog at ics-il.net>
>> wrote:
>>>> 
>>>>> Verify pass-through frequencies for the 1310 (or equivalent) for
>> the
>>>>> passive mux in question. This would only work for a single channel.
>>>>> 
>>>>> 
>>>>> 
>>>>> -----
>>>>> Mike Hammett
>>>>> Intelligent Computing Solutions
>>>>> http://www.ics-il.com
>>>>> 
>>>>> Midwest-IX
>>>>> http://www.midwest-ix.com
>>>>> 
>>>>> ------------------------------
>>>>> *From: *"Luke Guillory" <lguillory at reservetele.com>
>>>>> *To: *"Faisal Imtiaz" <faisal at snappytelecom.net>, "Colton Conor" <
>>>>> colton.conor at gmail.com>
>>>>> *Cc: *"nanog list" <nanog at nanog.org>
>>>>> *Sent: *Monday, June 19, 2017 2:13:10 PM
>>>>> *Subject: *RE: DWDM Mux/Demux using 40G Optics
>>>>> 
>>>>> 
>>>>> Faisal,
>>>>> 
>>>>> How would he inject his current 4x10 40g into the mux which is
>> currently
>>>>> on a single LC cable?
>>>>> 
>>>>> 
>>>>> 
>>>>> 
>>>>> 
>>>>> Luke Guillory
>>>>> Network Operations Manager
>>>>> 
>>>>> Tel:    985.536.1212 <(985)%20536-1212>
>>>>> Fax:    985.536.0300 <(985)%20536-0300>
>>>>> Email:  lguillory at reservetele.com
>>>>> 
>>>>> Reserve Telecommunications
>>>>> 100 RTC Dr
>>>>> Reserve, LA 70084
>>>>> 
>>>>> ____________________________________________________________
>>>>> _____________________________________
>>>>> 
>>>>> Disclaimer:
>>>>> The information transmitted, including attachments, is intended
>> only for
>>>>> the person(s) or entity to which it is addressed and may contain
>>>>> confidential and/or privileged material which should not
>> disseminate,
>>>>> distribute or be copied. Please notify Luke Guillory immediately
>> by e-mail
>>>>> if you have received this e-mail by mistake and delete this e-mail
>> from
>>>>> your system. E-mail transmission cannot be guaranteed to be secure
>> or
>>>>> error-free as information could be intercepted, corrupted, lost,
>> destroyed,
>>>>> arrive late or incomplete, or contain viruses. Luke Guillory
>> therefore does
>>>>> not accept liability for any errors or omissions in the contents
>> of this
>>>>> message, which arise as a result of e-mail transmission. .
>>>>> 
>>>>> -----Original Message-----
>>>>> From: NANOG [mailto:nanog-bounces at nanog.org] On Behalf Of Faisal
>> Imtiaz
>>>>> Sent: Monday, June 19, 2017 2:02 PM
>>>>> To: Colton Conor
>>>>> Cc: nanog list
>>>>> Subject: Re: DWDM Mux/Demux using 40G Optics
>>>>> 
>>>>> Answers in-line below.
>>>>> 
>>>>> 
>>>>> 
>>>>> If you  look at the CWDM Muxes (8 or 9 channel) you will notice a
>> common
>>>>> configuration of
>>>>> 
>>>>>    Upgrade Port (expansion port)  + 1450 or 1470 to 1610nm
>>>>> 
>>>>>    in the DWDM muxes you will see  them listed as # of Port +
>> 1310 pass
>>>>> thru channel.
>>>>> 
>>>>> These are exactly what you are looking for ..... :)
>>>>> 
>>>>> 
>>>>> 
>>>> 
>>> 
>> 
>> 
>> 


More information about the NANOG mailing list