40G and 100G optics options

Tim Pozar pozar at lns.com
Mon Dec 18 17:34:07 CST 2017


Have you checked out Flexoptix?

https://www.flexoptix.net/en/transceiver/qsfp_

Tim

On 12/18/17 9:01 AM, Baldur Norddahl wrote:
> Hi
> 
> What options are available for 40G QSFP+ and 100G QSFP28 for 10+ km links?
> 
> I see a lot of switches offered with QSFP+ and QSFP28. But I do not seem
> to find the necessary optics to build the links I want.
> 
> For example, take a look at the options available at Fiberstore:
> 
> https://www.fs.com/c/generic-40g-qsfp-891
> 
> Generic Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC Transceiver
> for SMF
> $340
> 
> Generic Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km LC Transceiver
> for SMF
> $1500
> 
> https://www.fs.com/c/generic-qsfp28-100g-transceivers-2858
> 
> Generic Compatible QSFP28 100GBASE-LR4 1310nm 10km Transceiver
> $1999
> 
> Generic Compatible QSFP28 100GBASE-ER4 1310nm 40km Transceiver
> $7000
> 
> That is it. Four modules and the 40km are prohibitive expensive. The
> situation at other vendors appears to be similar.
> 
> I need stronger modules that can do more than 10 km without being
> extremely expensive. Or DWDM modules in the 1550 nm band so I can use
> external amplifiers. Am I looking in the wrong place? Is this expected
> to be available in the near future?
> 
> Regards,
> 
> Baldur


More information about the NANOG mailing list