Patch panel solutions for 4x10GE breakout

Phil Bedard bedard.phil at gmail.com
Thu May 5 14:28:55 UTC 2016


So the newer equipment we are looking at uses QSFP+/MTP with 4x10GE breakouts to deliver 10G.  We are not wiring these up to things in the same rack, they will be going to patch panels and then elsewhere in a facility.  It could potentially get messy with the panels we have today so we are looking at other solutions.  These are all SM LR connections using LC.  There are a lot of SM MTP to LC options since that’s the way most panels are wired, but they typically have 6 duplex LC connectors per MTP and not 4 which isn’t very efficient in this use case.  I’ve seen others just use an intermediate LC to LC panel and just wire the breakouts to those and then jumper the other side elsewhere.  

Anything else others have used?  The point of the solution is to keep the wiring mess in front of or near the device to a minimum.  

Thanks, 

Phil  




More information about the NANOG mailing list