SIP on FTTH systems

Fletcher Kittredge fkittred at gwi.net
Thu Feb 6 20:27:09 UTC 2014


On Wed, Feb 5, 2014 at 11:52 PM, Jean-Francois Mezei <
jfmezei_nanog at vaxination.ca> wrote:

> Quick question:
>
> In the USA,  do CLECs have access to homes served only by FTTH ? If so,
> how it is accomplisehd ?
>
>
In practice CLECs do not have access.   The TR order of the last decade
mandated that access via FTTH was not a section 251 requirement under the
Telco Act of 1996 except for a 64kbs stream which in theory could be used
for voice.  However, I believe there has been no widescale use of that
feature because it is uneconomical compared to "over-the-top" VoIP.

-- 
Fletcher Kittredge
GWI
8 Pomerleau Street
Biddeford, ME 04005-9457
207-602-1134


More information about the NANOG mailing list