LX sfp minimum range

Andrew D Kirch trelane at trelane.net
Thu Jan 26 01:43:54 CST 2012


I can confirm using LX SFP's for under 100' runs with no problems.  
Except for the one site that ordered Multi-Mode fiber...

Andrew


On 1/26/2012 12:27 AM, Aftab Siddiqui wrote:
> Theoretically speaking Yes there should be an issue while using the LX SFP
> for short range because it may damage the receiver part. But we've been
> using it for quite a long time within datacenter for rack to rack switch
> connectivity without harming the SFP or the performance.
>
> Regards,
>
> Aftab A. Siddiqui
>
>
> On Thu, Jan 26, 2012 at 12:45 AM, Tim Durack<tdurack at gmail.com>  wrote:
>
>> On Wed, Jan 25, 2012 at 2:26 PM, jon Heise<jon at smugmug.com>  wrote:
>>> we are moving a router between 2 data centers and we only have LX sfp's
>> for connection, is there any issue using LX sfp's in a short range
>> deployment ?
>>
>> A Cisco 1000BASE-LX optic has the following spec:
>>
>>
>> http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6577/product_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.html
>>
>> -3dBm maximum transmit power, -3dBm maximum receive. That means you
>> can run it over any length. (We use LX for everything.)
>>
>> --
>> Tim:>
>>
>>




More information about the NANOG mailing list