trouble with .gov dns?

Florian Weimer fw at deneb.enyo.de
Tue May 3 00:20:55 CDT 2011


* Mark Andrews:

>> You need an UDP size of at least 1220 for DNSSEC, see RFC 3226,
>> section 3.  A query that advertises a smaller buffer size is
>> non-compliant.  BIND will send such queries, but this is a
>> controversial feature.
>> 
>> This has been noted before, for example:
>> 
>> From: Mark Andrews <marka at isc.org>
>> Subject: [dnsext] Failure to add glue MUST cause TC to be set.
>> To: dnsext at ietf.org
>> Date: Sun, 20 Feb 2011 08:07:15 +1100
>> Message-Id: <20110219210716.72943A5602B at drugs.dv.isc.org>
>
> And nameservers that don't set TC when they can't fit glue are
> broken RFC 1034.

Only if they produce such answers in response to compliant queries. 8-)




More information about the NANOG mailing list