Using IPv6 with prefixes shorter than a /64 on a LAN

Owen DeLong owen at delong.com
Wed Jan 26 03:14:43 CST 2011


On Jan 25, 2011, at 10:30 PM, Fernando Gont wrote:

> On 24/01/2011 05:53 p.m., Ray Soucy wrote:
>> Every time I see this question it' usually related to a fundamental
>> misunderstanding of IPv6 and the attempt to apply v4 logic to v6.
>> 
>> That said.  Any size prefix will likely work and is even permitted by
>> the RFC.  You do run the risk of encountering applications that assume
>> a 64-bit prefix length, though.  And you're often crippling the
>> advantages of IPv6.
> 
> Just curious: What are the advantages you're referring to?
> 
1.	Sparse addressing
2.	SLAAC
3.	RFC 4193 Privacy Addressing
4.	Never have to worry about "growing" a subnet to hold new machines.
5.	Universal subnet size, no surprises, no operator confusion, no bitmath.

There are probably others.

Owen





More information about the NANOG mailing list