subnet prefix length > 64 breaks IPv6?

sthaug at nethelp.no sthaug at nethelp.no
Sun Dec 25 04:26:08 CST 2011


> > prefixes on the same link.  Choosing to make use of a 120-bit prefix
> > (for example) will do nothing to protect against a rogue RA announcing
> > its own 64-bit prefix with the A flag set.
> >
> 
> I could not find any "A flag" in the RA. Am i missing something?

It's part of the Prefix Information option. See

     http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4861#section-4.6.2

Steinar Haug, Nethelp consulting, sthaug at nethelp.no



More information about the NANOG mailing list