Sending ARP request to unicast MAC instead of broadcast MAC address?

Chris Woodfield rekoil at semihuman.com
Thu Jun 17 16:45:01 CDT 2010


Looks like all the replies I got were private, so thanks all - to summarize, I got everything from "Read The Fine Kernel Source" to "Read The Fine RFC" to "Read RFC 1122, Section 2.3.2.1, it's quite a Fine read". 

So for other folks out there like me who obviously can't read RFCs, the answer is "yes". :)

-C

On Jun 16, 2010, at 3:57 51PM, Chris Woodfield wrote:

> OK, this sounds Really Wacky (or, Really Hacky if you're into puns) but there's a reason for it, I swear...
> 
> Will typical OSS UNIX kernels (Linux, BSD, MacOS X, etc) reply to a crafted ARP request that, instead of having FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF as its destination MAC address, is instead sent to the already-known unicast MAC address of the host? 
> 
> Next, what would be your utility of choice for crafting such a packet? Or is this something one would need to code up by hand in a lower-level language?
> 
> Thanks,
> 
> -C





More information about the NANOG mailing list