Using /31 for router links

Florian Weimer fw at deneb.enyo.de
Sat Jan 23 13:49:25 CST 2010


* Tony Varriale:

> That's a vendor specific issue.  Maybe you could take it up with them
> and ask what year they think this is?

I think they support it on point-to-point media only, which seems
sufficient for RFC 3021 compliance.  Ethernet is a different story,
unfortunately.




More information about the NANOG mailing list