IPv6 Newbie

Michael Dillon wavetossed at googlemail.com
Tue Apr 6 02:44:52 CDT 2010


> different documentation state that clients be given /64 with ISP's beign
> given /48 from assigned global /32.

That should be that ISPs are given a global /32 from which they
assign /48s to clients. The client would assign a /64 to each LAN segment.

> Can one subnet to include /127 for point to point connections?

The best advice is to use a /64 unless you have read and understood
RFC 3627 http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc3627

> Is there any newbie guide for ipv6 subnetting?

http://www.getipv6.info/index.php/IPv6_Addressing_Plans

--Michael Dillon




More information about the NANOG mailing list