<Help --> Having trouble trying to activate a GigE connection>

Michael Ruiz mruiz at telwestservices.com
Tue Nov 24 11:04:32 CST 2009


>I don't think there is any reason to have hard-set speed and duplex,
>particularly between two Cisco's.  Why not just set *both* sides (you
>can't set just one) to auto-negotation - 'no speed nonegotiate' on the
>7606 side.  Is this a straight shot, single fiber pair between the two
>or are there intermediate junctions or optics?  It sounds like you have
>questionable fiber or optics in the path.  It could be the fiber itself
>or the GBICs on either side.

Mike,

	I tried setting the 7206 to auto, and the 7606 to nonnegtiate,
however, no dice.  We put light meter on both ends of the GBIC and light
readings are at -20, which are applicable. Between the two routers are
MMF and it is straight shot with no transport equipment in between. 
 
-----Original Message-----
From: Michael K. Smith - Adhost [mailto:mksmith at adhost.com] 
Sent: Tuesday, November 24, 2009 10:25 AM
To: Michael Ruiz; nanog at nanog.org
Subject: RE: <Help --> Having trouble trying to activate a GigE
connection>

Hello Michael:

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Michael Ruiz [mailto:mruiz at telwestservices.com]
> Sent: Tuesday, November 24, 2009 8:02 AM
> To: nanog at nanog.org
> Subject: <Help --> Having trouble trying to activate a GigE
connection>
> 
> Group,
> 
> 
> 
>                 I am having an issue with activating a Gige interface
> between a Cisco 7206 VXR w/IO-1GE module to a 7606 w/sup720-3bxls
> connecting to a line module WS-X6416-GBIC.  I have verified that the
> GBIC-MMF have good light reading and the MMF fiber jumper are not
> reversed.  The GigE connection comes up briefly for about a few
> seconds,
> takes a burst of errors and goes down.  I have tried to set the speed
> to
> nonegotiate on both ends, set one end to speed auto.  No dice.  Here
is
> the copy of the configuration.  On my 7606 I show that the GigE
> interface is up/up but on the 7206vxr I show down/down.  Any help will
> be greatly appreciated.  Thanks!
> 
> 
> 
I don't think there is any reason to have hard-set speed and duplex,
particularly between two Cisco's.  Why not just set *both* sides (you
can't set just one) to auto-negotation - 'no speed nonegotiate' on the
7606 side.  Is this a straight shot, single fiber pair between the two
or are there intermediate junctions or optics?  It sounds like you have
questionable fiber or optics in the path.  It could be the fiber itself
or the GBICs on either side.

Regards,

Mike




More information about the NANOG mailing list