<Help --> Having trouble trying to activate a GigE connection>

Michael K. Smith - Adhost mksmith at adhost.com
Tue Nov 24 10:25:25 CST 2009


Hello Michael:

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Michael Ruiz [mailto:mruiz at telwestservices.com]
> Sent: Tuesday, November 24, 2009 8:02 AM
> To: nanog at nanog.org
> Subject: <Help --> Having trouble trying to activate a GigE
connection>
> 
> Group,
> 
> 
> 
>                 I am having an issue with activating a Gige interface
> between a Cisco 7206 VXR w/IO-1GE module to a 7606 w/sup720-3bxls
> connecting to a line module WS-X6416-GBIC.  I have verified that the
> GBIC-MMF have good light reading and the MMF fiber jumper are not
> reversed.  The GigE connection comes up briefly for about a few
> seconds,
> takes a burst of errors and goes down.  I have tried to set the speed
> to
> nonegotiate on both ends, set one end to speed auto.  No dice.  Here
is
> the copy of the configuration.  On my 7606 I show that the GigE
> interface is up/up but on the 7206vxr I show down/down.  Any help will
> be greatly appreciated.  Thanks!
> 
> 
> 
I don't think there is any reason to have hard-set speed and duplex,
particularly between two Cisco's.  Why not just set *both* sides (you
can't set just one) to auto-negotation - 'no speed nonegotiate' on the
7606 side.  Is this a straight shot, single fiber pair between the two
or are there intermediate junctions or optics?  It sounds like you have
questionable fiber or optics in the path.  It could be the fiber itself
or the GBICs on either side.

Regards,

Mike




More information about the NANOG mailing list