? how cisco router handle the out-of-order ICMP echo-reply packets

Steve Bertrand steve at ibctech.ca
Tue Jan 6 07:54:34 CST 2009


Steve Bertrand wrote:
> Scott Morris wrote:
>> There aren't sequence numbers with ICMP.  And the timeout value is
>> watched/triggered before the next ICMP is sent, so there shouldn't really be
>> any ordering problem/interpretation anyway.
> 
> FYI, from RFC 792:

My apologies. I should have actually used the subject to scope what you
were saying.

Steve




More information about the NANOG mailing list