L(3) / 4/8 / multihoming

Jay R. Ashworth jra at baylink.com
Wed Sep 10 15:50:15 CDT 2008


I see in http://www.onesc.net/communities/as3356/ that L3 doesn't permit
customers to multihome the 4/8 space that they inherited from BBN, via
GTE, etc, ad nauseum...

and I'm curious whether anyone knows why?  It sounds like something there
might be an interesting story in...

Off-list is fine; I'll summarize if anyone else cares.

Cheers,
-- jra
-- 
Jay R. Ashworth                   Baylink                      jra at baylink.com
Designer                     The Things I Think                       RFC 2100
Ashworth & Associates     http://baylink.pitas.com                     '87 e24
St Petersburg FL USA      http://photo.imageinc.us             +1 727 647 1274

	     Those who cast the vote decide nothing.
	     Those who count the vote decide everything.
	       -- (Josef Stalin)




More information about the NANOG mailing list