March NSFNET T1 Usage by Service

jaw jaw
Wed Apr 1 18:36:53 UTC 1992


The use of NNStat for statistics collection on the T1 backbone has 
not been disabled at any point of entry.  Ultimately, drastically 
differing in and out counts are not unusual.  On average, 27% of 
the packets and 50% of the bytes are from ftp:

	Jan 1992	28% packets	50% bytes
	Feb 1992	27% packets	50% bytes
	Mar 1992	29% packets	52% bytes

Using the net primarily for ftp will appear as a small amount of 
traffic into the backbone and a significantly larger traffic 
volume out.

Washington University at St. Louis (MO) exhibits a similar 
statistical measurement:

                        Pkts (millions)		Bytes (billions)

			IN      OUT		IN       OUT

	Dec 1991	294	157		126	 12
	Jan 1992	332	212		139	 17
	Feb 1992	338	214		142	 17

Perennially, they are the 1st or 2nd highest volume net on the NSFNET,
apparently due to a very large PC archive accessed primarily via ftp.
Similar numbers are noted with other high volume nets.  It's not
surprising that other nets will show the reverse of this IN/OUT
volume relationship.

We hope this information helps explain your concerns.  Please let
us know if we might provide further clarification.

With sincere apologies for the delay in sending
this information on to you, and thanks to Susan
Horvath for her analysis and review,

                         Jo Ann Ward
                         Merit/NSFNET Information Services


 Message: 12625724, 33 lines
 Imported: 12:01pm EST, Wed Apr 1/92
 Subject: Re: March NSFNET T1 Usage by Service
 To: Merit/NSFNET Information Services-Interested Parties, Susan M. Horvath
 From: MARTIN%CEARN.BITNET at pucc.Princeton.EDU
  Merit/NSFNET.Information.Services-Interested.Parties at,
               Douglas.E.Van.Houweling at,
               nsfnet-reports at,
               nsfnet-info at
 cc:           Elise Gerich <epg at>,
               Jessica Yu <JYY at MERIT.EDU>,
               "Stefan Fassbender (GMD/EASInet)" <stf at>
 In-Reply-To:  Message of Wed, 1 Apr 92 10:49:34 EST from
  <Susan.M.Horvath at>
 Thank you for your very interesting tarffic reports, there is a question
 which I have been trying to get answered without much success for some
 time, which is the following:
 Why is the traffic from ASN 590 (EASINet) into the T1 backbone so small
 whereas the traffic to ASN 590 is so high (ratio 1/1000 in february).
 (To be more precise: 78.736 Megabytes In, 82.14 Gigabytes Out)!
 My personal explanation is that you only take into account the incoming
 traffic and that for some reason, accounting has been disabled at the
 EASINET entry into the T1 backbone, therefore only the traffic coming via
 alternate access points (i.e. secondary or ternary) is really accounted for,
 however, I could never get any confirmation of this "theory".
 If this theory happened to be right, I would very much appreciate that
 adequate mention to it be made inside the files containing the traffic

More information about the NANOG mailing list