IPv6 prefixes longer then /64: are they possible in DOCSIS networks?

Ray Soucy rps at maine.edu
Tue Nov 29 11:09:00 CST 2011


Yes and no; RFC6164 is attempting to make that more acceptable.

Although; the only thing that pushed us from /30 to /31 in IPv4 was
the address space crunch; that doesn't exist in the IPv6 world; so
using /127 instead of /126 really doesn't seem to buy us much.

On Tue, Nov 29, 2011 at 12:00 PM, McCall, Gabriel
<Gabriel.McCall at thyssenkrupp.com> wrote:
> Note that /127 is strongly discouraged in RFC5375 and RFC3627. 3627 suggests using /112 for router links, or /126 at the very most.
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Fred Baker [mailto:fred at cisco.com]
> ...
> I see no reason you couldn't use a /127 prefix if the link was point to point.
> ...
>
>
>



-- 
Ray Soucy

Epic Communications Specialist

Phone: +1 (207) 561-3526

Networkmaine, a Unit of the University of Maine System
http://www.networkmaine.net/



More information about the NANOG mailing list