Advice regarding Cisco/Juniper/HP

Eugen Leitl eugen at leitl.org
Thu Jun 17 09:56:04 CDT 2010


On Fri, Jun 18, 2010 at 02:40:04AM +1200, Andrew Thrift wrote:

>  Another major negative with the HP gear for us is that their switches 
> only support SFP/SFP+ modules manufactured by HP, so those SFP+ Twin-AX 
> cables that came with your Dell/IBM Blade chassis will be useless to 
> connect to your HP Switches, to add insult HP often sell their own 
> modules at 3x the price of an equivalent module from say Extreme or Juniper.

I've had no issues putting Netgear multimode GBICs into 1800-24g switches.
Of course, these are probably useless for most people here.

Btw, 3Com is HP now. Apparently, people liked 4800G series a lot.

http://forums13.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?admit=109447627+1276786511413+28353475&threadId=1400446 
 
-- 
Eugen* Leitl <a href="http://leitl.org">leitl</a> http://leitl.org
______________________________________________________________
ICBM: 48.07100, 11.36820 http://www.ativel.com http://postbiota.org
8B29F6BE: 099D 78BA 2FD3 B014 B08A  7779 75B0 2443 8B29 F6BE




More information about the NANOG mailing list