ISP customer assignments

Michael Dillon wavetossed at googlemail.com
Tue Oct 13 13:47:42 CDT 2009


> How many addresses do you like on point-to-point circuits?

That will become one of those great interview questions, because anyone who says
something like "a /127" or "a /64" will be someone that you probably
don't want to hire.

The right answer is to explain that there are some issues surrounding
the choice of
addressing on point-to-point circuits and there has even been an RFC
published discussing
these issues, RFC 3627 <http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc3627.txt>

The right decision for one network, or for one point in the topology,
might not be the
right decision for some other place. Some people may learn this by
rote as a rule
to always use a /126 or a /112 for point-to-point links, but even then
it is best to
understand why.

--Michael Dillon




More information about the NANOG mailing list