Private use of non-RFC1918 IP space

Dorn Hetzel dhetzel at gmail.com
Mon Feb 2 13:11:03 CST 2009


Does anyone actually use any part of 0/8 other than 0/32 for self
identification?

On Mon, Feb 2, 2009 at 2:02 PM, Leo Vegoda <leo.vegoda at icann.org> wrote:

> On 02/02/2009 10:45, "Dorn Hetzel" <dhetzel at gmail.com> wrote:
>
> > On a related note, do you think that 0.0.0.0/8 <http://0.0.0.0/8>
>  (excluding
> > 0.0.0.0/32 <http://0.0.0.0/32> , of course :) ) will be feasible for
> > allocation and use ?
>
> 0.0.0.0/8 is reserved for self-identification. See RFC 1700:
>
>      (b)   {0, <Host-number>}
>
>         Specified host on this network.  Can only be used as a
>         source address.
>
> Regards,
>
> Leo Vegoda
>
>



More information about the NANOG mailing list