L(3) / 4/8 / multihoming

Jay R. Ashworth jra at baylink.com
Fri Sep 12 13:24:50 CDT 2008


On Wed, Sep 10, 2008 at 04:50:15PM -0400, Jay R. Ashworth wrote:
> I see in http://www.onesc.net/communities/as3356/ that L3 doesn't permit
> customers to multihome the 4/8 space that they inherited from BBN, via
> GTE, etc, ad nauseum...
> 
> and I'm curious whether anyone knows why?  It sounds like something there
> might be an interesting story in...

Lots of other people are curious, but no one knows the answers.  One
correspondent noted that Cogent did this with 38/8 when they bought PSI,
but he didn't really know why...

Cheers,
- jra
-- 
Jay R. Ashworth                   Baylink                      jra at baylink.com
Designer                     The Things I Think                       RFC 2100
Ashworth & Associates     http://baylink.pitas.com                     '87 e24
St Petersburg FL USA      http://photo.imageinc.us             +1 727 647 1274

	     Those who cast the vote decide nothing.
	     Those who count the vote decide everything.
	       -- (Josef Stalin)




More information about the NANOG mailing list